Northern Renaissance
The Northern Renaissance
Centered in Germany and the Netherlands, 15 th- 16 enturies
The northern European tradition of Gothic Art was greatly affected by the technical and philosophical advancements of the Renaissance in Italy. While less concerned with studies of anatomy and linear perspective, northern artists were masters of technique, and their works are marvels of exquisite detail.
The great artists who inspired the Northern Renaissance included Robert Campin, Jan van Eyck (and his brother Hubert, about whom little is known) and Rogier van der Weyden.
As Italy moved into the High Renaissance, the north retained a distinct Gothic influence. Yet masters like D'rer, Bosch, Bruegel and Holbein were the equal of the greatest artists of the south.
In the mid – 16, as in the south, the Northern Renaissance eventually gave way to a highly stylized Mannerism.
Chronological Listing of Northern Renaissance Artists
——————————————————————————–
Master Bertram 1367-1415 German Painter
Hubert van Eyck 1370-1426 Flemish Painter
Robert Campin 1375-1444 Netherlandish Painter
Michel Erhardt 15 German Sculptor
Kartner Meister 15 German
Master of Heiligenkreuz 15 Austrian Painter
Master of Janosret 15 Hungarian
Master of the Augsburg Visitation 15 German
Master of the Housebook 15 German Painter
Master of the Pfullendorf Altar 15 German Painter
Master of the Prado’s Adoration of the Magi 15 Netherlandish Painter
Master of the Saint Catherine Legend 15 Flemish Painter
Master of the Saint Lucy Legend 15 Netherlandish Painter
Master of the Tibertine Sibyl 15 Dutch
Konrad of Soest 1394-1422 German Painter
Jan van Eyck 1395-1441 Flemish Painter
Stephan Lochner 1400-1451 German Painter
Hans Multscher 1400-1467 German Sculptor
Rogier van der Weyden 1400-1464 Netherlandish Painter
Conrad Witz 1400-1446 German Painter
Jacques Daret 1404-1470 Netherlandish Painter
Petrus Christus 1410-1473 Netherlandish Painter
Dieric Bouts the Elder 1415-1475 Netherlandish Painter
Johann Koerbecke 1420-1491 German Painter
Hans Pleydenwurff 1420-1472 German Painter
Vrancke van der Stockt 1420-1495 Flemish Painter
Simon Marmion 1425-1489 French / Flemish Painter
Master of the Tegernsee Passion 1430-1450 German Painter
Master of the Polling Panels 1434-1450 German Painter
Master of the Karlsruhe Passion 1435-1465 German Painter
Master of the Playing Cards 1435-1455 German Engraver
Hans Memling 1435-1494 Netherlandish Painter
Veit Stoss 1438-1533 German Sculptor
Hugo van der Goes 1440-1482 Netherlandish Painter
Conrad Laib 1440-1460 Austrian Painter
Israhel van Meckenem 1445-1503 German Engraver
Niclaus of Haguenau 1445-1538 German Sculptor
Michael Pacher 1445-1498 Austrian Painter
Colijn de Coter 1446-1538 Flemish Painter
Dieric Bouts the Younger 1448-1490 Netherlandish Painter
Jan Polack Died 1519 Polish Painter
Hieronymus Bosch 1450-1516 Netherlandish Painter
Erasmus Grasser 1450-1526 German Painter / Sculptor
Peter Koellin 1450-1475 German
Mair von Landshut 1450-1504 German Painter / Printmaker
Master E.S. 1450 – 1467 German Engraver
Martin Schongauer 1450-1491 German Painter
Willem Vrelant 1450-1460 Flemish Manuscript Illuminator
Adam Kraft 1455-1508 German Sculptor
Aelbrecht Bouts 1460-1549 Netherlandish Painter
Adolf Daucher 1460-1523 German Sculptor
Gerard David 1460-1523 Netherlandish Painter
Joos van Wassenhove 1460-1480 Netherlandish Painter
Master of the Life of the Virgin 1460-1480 German Painter
Marx Reichlich 1460-1520 German Painter
Tilman Riemenschneider 1460-1531 German Painter / Sculptor
Geertgen Tot Sint-Jans 1460-1490 Netherlandish Painter
Bernhard Strigel 1460-1528 German Painter
Peter Vischer the Elder 1460-1529 German Sculptor
Veit Hirschvogel the Elder 1461-1525 German
Nicolaus Gerhaert 1462-1473 German Sculptor
Hans Holbein the Elder 1465-1524 German Painter
Gerard Horenbout 1465-1541 Flemish Painter / Manuscript Illuminator
Quentin Massys 1465-1530 Flemish Painter
Master of the Acts of Mercy 1465 Austrian
Jan Provost 1465-1529 Flemish Painter
Michel Sittow 1469-1525 Netherlandish Painter
Jean Bellegambe 1470-1535 Netherlandish Painter
Matthias Grunewald 1470-1528 German Painter
Daniel Hopfer 1470-1536 German Engraver
Master of the Coburg Roundels 1470-1500 German Painter
Master of the Holy Family 1470-1515 German Painter
Hans Wertinger 1470-1533 German Painter
Albrecht Durer 1471-1528 German Painter / Engraver
Lucas Cranach the Elder 1472-1553 German Painter
Jan Mostaert 1472-1555 Dutch Painter
Jacob Cornelisz van Oostsanen 1472-1533 Dutch Painter
Hans Burgkmair the Elder 1473-1531 German Painter
Jorg Breu the Elder 1475-1537 German Painter
Master A.G. 1475 – 1490 German
Master F.V.B. 1475 – 1500 Flemish Engraver
Master of the Saint Ursula Legend 1475-1500 Flemish Painter
Hans Suss von Kulmbach 1476-1522 German Painter
Mabuse 1478-1532 Flemish Painter
Albrecht Altdorfer 1480-1538 German Painter
Leonhard Beck 1480-1542 German Painter
Jean Hey 1480-1500 Flemish Painter
Master LCz 1480-1505 German Printmaker
Master of the Aix-en-Chapel Altarpiece 1480-1520 Flemish Painter
Master of the Saint Bartholomew Altarpiece 1480-1510 Netherlandish Painter
Conrad Meit 1480-1550 German Sculptor
Jorg Ratgeb 1480-1526 German Painter
Hans Leonhard Schaufelein 1480-1540 German Painter
Wenzel von Olmutz 1481-1497 German
Second Gouda Woodcutter 1482-1484 Dutch
Simon Bening 1483-1561 Flemish Manuscript Illuminator
Hans Baldung Grien 1484-1545 German Painter
Niklaus Manuel 1484-1530 Swiss Painter
Joos van Cleve 1485-1540 Flemish Painter
Jean Duvet 1485-1561 French Engraver
Urs Graf 1485-1529 Swiss Engraver
Master of the View of Sainte Gudule 1485 Netherlandish
Joachim Patinir 1485-1524 Flemish Painter
Peter Vischer the Younger 1487-1528 German Sculptor
Bernaert van Orley 1488-1541 Netherlandish Painter
Wolf Huber 1490-1553 German Painter
Pieter Cornelisz. Kunst 1490-1560 Netherlandish Painter
Hans Leu the Elder 1490-1505 Painter
Master of Hoogstraeten 1490-1530 Flemish Painter
Master of the Khanenko Adoration 1490-1500 Flemish Painter
Marinus van Reymerswaele 1490-1567 Flemish Painter
Barthel Bruyn the Elder 1493-1555 German Painter
Ambrosius Holbein 1494-1519 German Painter
Lucas van Leyden 1494-1533 Dutch Painter
Ambrosius Benson 1495-1550 Flemish Painter
Jan van Scorel 1495-1562 Dutch Painter
Hans Holbein the Younger 1497-1543 German Painter
Dirck Jacobsz 1497-1567 Flemish Painter
Maerten van Heemskerck 1498-1574 Dutch Painter
Mathias Zundt 1498-1572 German
Johan Stephen von Calcar 1499-1546 German
Michiel van Coxcie 1499-1592 Flemish Painter
Jan van Amstel 1500-1540 Flemish Painter
Hans Sebald Beham 1500-1550 German Engraver
Corneille de Lyon 1500-1575 Dutch / French Painter
Adriaen Isenbrant 1500-1551 Flemish Painter
Master of the Joseph Legend 1500 Flemish Painter
Georg Pencz 1500-1550 German Painter
Jan Vermeyen 1500-1559 Dutch Painter
Heinrich Aldegrever 1502-1555 German Engraver
Barthel Beham 1502-1540 German Engraver
Augustin Hirschvogel 1503-1553 German Engraver
Pieter Aertsen 1508-1575 Dutch Painter
Cornelis Floris 1514-1575 Flemish Sculptor
Lucas Cranach the Younger 1515-1586 German Painter
Frans Floris 1516-1570 Flemish Painter
Pieter Bruegel the Elder 1525-1569 Flemish Painter
Caterina van Hemessen 1527-1587 Flemish Painter
Master of Female Half-Lengths 1530-1540 Dutch Painter
Peter Strub the Younger 1530-1543 German Painter
Hans Eworth 1540-1573 Flemish Painter
Nicholas Hilliard 1547-1619 English Miniaturist
Pieter Bruegel the Younger 1564-1638 Flemish Painter
Jan Bruegel the Elder 1568-1625 Flemish Painter
Roelandt Savery 1576-1639 Flemish Painter
Jan Bruegel the Younger 1601-1678 Flemish Painter