Northern Renaissance

Northern Renaissance

The Northern Renaissance

Centered in Germany and the Netherlands, 15 th- 16 enturies

The northern European tradition of Gothic Art was greatly affected by the technical and philosophical advancements of the Renaissance in Italy. While less concerned with studies of anatomy and linear perspective, northern artists were masters of technique, and their works are marvels of exquisite detail.

The great artists who inspired the Northern Renaissance included Robert Campin, Jan van Eyck (and his brother Hubert, about whom little is known) and Rogier van der Weyden.

As Italy moved into the High Renaissance, the north retained a distinct Gothic influence. Yet masters like D�rer, Bosch, Bruegel and Holbein were the equal of the greatest artists of the south.

In the mid – 16, as in the south, the Northern Renaissance eventually gave way to a highly stylized Mannerism.

Chronological Listing of Northern Renaissance Artists

——————————————————————————–

Master Bertram 1367-1415 German Painter

Hubert van Eyck 1370-1426 Flemish Painter

Robert Campin 1375-1444 Netherlandish Painter

Michel Erhardt 15 German Sculptor

Kartner Meister 15 German

Master of Heiligenkreuz 15 Austrian Painter

Master of Janosret 15 Hungarian

Master of the Augsburg Visitation 15 German

Master of the Housebook 15 German Painter

Master of the Pfullendorf Altar 15 German Painter

Master of the Prado’s Adoration of the Magi 15 Netherlandish Painter

Master of the Saint Catherine Legend 15 Flemish Painter

Master of the Saint Lucy Legend 15 Netherlandish Painter

Master of the Tibertine Sibyl 15 Dutch

Konrad of Soest 1394-1422 German Painter

Jan van Eyck 1395-1441 Flemish Painter

Stephan Lochner 1400-1451 German Painter

Hans Multscher 1400-1467 German Sculptor

Rogier van der Weyden 1400-1464 Netherlandish Painter

Conrad Witz 1400-1446 German Painter

Jacques Daret 1404-1470 Netherlandish Painter

Petrus Christus 1410-1473 Netherlandish Painter

Dieric Bouts the Elder 1415-1475 Netherlandish Painter

Johann Koerbecke 1420-1491 German Painter

Hans Pleydenwurff 1420-1472 German Painter

Vrancke van der Stockt 1420-1495 Flemish Painter

Simon Marmion 1425-1489 French / Flemish Painter

Master of the Tegernsee Passion 1430-1450 German Painter

Master of the Polling Panels 1434-1450 German Painter

Master of the Karlsruhe Passion 1435-1465 German Painter

Master of the Playing Cards 1435-1455 German Engraver

Hans Memling 1435-1494 Netherlandish Painter

Veit Stoss 1438-1533 German Sculptor

Hugo van der Goes 1440-1482 Netherlandish Painter

Conrad Laib 1440-1460 Austrian Painter

Israhel van Meckenem 1445-1503 German Engraver

Niclaus of Haguenau 1445-1538 German Sculptor

Michael Pacher 1445-1498 Austrian Painter

Colijn de Coter 1446-1538 Flemish Painter

Dieric Bouts the Younger 1448-1490 Netherlandish Painter

Jan Polack Died 1519 Polish Painter

Hieronymus Bosch 1450-1516 Netherlandish Painter

Erasmus Grasser 1450-1526 German Painter / Sculptor

Peter Koellin 1450-1475 German

Mair von Landshut 1450-1504 German Painter / Printmaker

Master E.S. 1450 – 1467 German Engraver

Martin Schongauer 1450-1491 German Painter

Willem Vrelant 1450-1460 Flemish Manuscript Illuminator

Adam Kraft 1455-1508 German Sculptor

Aelbrecht Bouts 1460-1549 Netherlandish Painter

Adolf Daucher 1460-1523 German Sculptor

Gerard David 1460-1523 Netherlandish Painter

Joos van Wassenhove 1460-1480 Netherlandish Painter

Master of the Life of the Virgin 1460-1480 German Painter

Marx Reichlich 1460-1520 German Painter

Tilman Riemenschneider 1460-1531 German Painter / Sculptor

Geertgen Tot Sint-Jans 1460-1490 Netherlandish Painter

Bernhard Strigel 1460-1528 German Painter

Peter Vischer the Elder 1460-1529 German Sculptor

Veit Hirschvogel the Elder 1461-1525 German

Nicolaus Gerhaert 1462-1473 German Sculptor

Hans Holbein the Elder 1465-1524 German Painter

Gerard Horenbout 1465-1541 Flemish Painter / Manuscript Illuminator

Quentin Massys 1465-1530 Flemish Painter

Master of the Acts of Mercy 1465 Austrian

Jan Provost 1465-1529 Flemish Painter

Michel Sittow 1469-1525 Netherlandish Painter

Jean Bellegambe 1470-1535 Netherlandish Painter

Matthias Grunewald 1470-1528 German Painter

Daniel Hopfer 1470-1536 German Engraver

Master of the Coburg Roundels 1470-1500 German Painter

Master of the Holy Family 1470-1515 German Painter

Hans Wertinger 1470-1533 German Painter

Albrecht Durer 1471-1528 German Painter / Engraver

Lucas Cranach the Elder 1472-1553 German Painter

Jan Mostaert 1472-1555 Dutch Painter

Jacob Cornelisz van Oostsanen 1472-1533 Dutch Painter

Hans Burgkmair the Elder 1473-1531 German Painter

Jorg Breu the Elder 1475-1537 German Painter

Master A.G. 1475 – 1490 German

Master F.V.B. 1475 – 1500 Flemish Engraver

Master of the Saint Ursula Legend 1475-1500 Flemish Painter

Hans Suss von Kulmbach 1476-1522 German Painter

Mabuse 1478-1532 Flemish Painter

Albrecht Altdorfer 1480-1538 German Painter

Leonhard Beck 1480-1542 German Painter

Jean Hey 1480-1500 Flemish Painter

Master LCz 1480-1505 German Printmaker

Master of the Aix-en-Chapel Altarpiece 1480-1520 Flemish Painter

Master of the Saint Bartholomew Altarpiece 1480-1510 Netherlandish Painter

Conrad Meit 1480-1550 German Sculptor

Jorg Ratgeb 1480-1526 German Painter

Hans Leonhard Schaufelein 1480-1540 German Painter

Wenzel von Olmutz 1481-1497 German

Second Gouda Woodcutter 1482-1484 Dutch

Simon Bening 1483-1561 Flemish Manuscript Illuminator

Hans Baldung Grien 1484-1545 German Painter

Niklaus Manuel 1484-1530 Swiss Painter

Joos van Cleve 1485-1540 Flemish Painter

Jean Duvet 1485-1561 French Engraver

Urs Graf 1485-1529 Swiss Engraver

Master of the View of Sainte Gudule 1485 Netherlandish

Joachim Patinir 1485-1524 Flemish Painter

Peter Vischer the Younger 1487-1528 German Sculptor

Bernaert van Orley 1488-1541 Netherlandish Painter

Wolf Huber 1490-1553 German Painter

Pieter Cornelisz. Kunst 1490-1560 Netherlandish Painter

Hans Leu the Elder 1490-1505 Painter

Master of Hoogstraeten 1490-1530 Flemish Painter

Master of the Khanenko Adoration 1490-1500 Flemish Painter

Marinus van Reymerswaele 1490-1567 Flemish Painter

Barthel Bruyn the Elder 1493-1555 German Painter

Ambrosius Holbein 1494-1519 German Painter

Lucas van Leyden 1494-1533 Dutch Painter

Ambrosius Benson 1495-1550 Flemish Painter

Jan van Scorel 1495-1562 Dutch Painter

Hans Holbein the Younger 1497-1543 German Painter

Dirck Jacobsz 1497-1567 Flemish Painter

Maerten van Heemskerck 1498-1574 Dutch Painter

Mathias Zundt 1498-1572 German

Johan Stephen von Calcar 1499-1546 German

Michiel van Coxcie 1499-1592 Flemish Painter

Jan van Amstel 1500-1540 Flemish Painter

Hans Sebald Beham 1500-1550 German Engraver

Corneille de Lyon 1500-1575 Dutch / French Painter

Adriaen Isenbrant 1500-1551 Flemish Painter

Master of the Joseph Legend 1500 Flemish Painter

Georg Pencz 1500-1550 German Painter

Jan Vermeyen 1500-1559 Dutch Painter

Heinrich Aldegrever 1502-1555 German Engraver

Barthel Beham 1502-1540 German Engraver

Augustin Hirschvogel 1503-1553 German Engraver

Pieter Aertsen 1508-1575 Dutch Painter

Cornelis Floris 1514-1575 Flemish Sculptor

Lucas Cranach the Younger 1515-1586 German Painter

Frans Floris 1516-1570 Flemish Painter

Pieter Bruegel the Elder 1525-1569 Flemish Painter

Caterina van Hemessen 1527-1587 Flemish Painter

Master of Female Half-Lengths 1530-1540 Dutch Painter

Peter Strub the Younger 1530-1543 German Painter

Hans Eworth 1540-1573 Flemish Painter

Nicholas Hilliard 1547-1619 English Miniaturist

Pieter Bruegel the Younger 1564-1638 Flemish Painter

Jan Bruegel the Elder 1568-1625 Flemish Painter

Roelandt Savery 1576-1639 Flemish Painter

Jan Bruegel the Younger 1601-1678 Flemish Painter

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.